CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 816992

Ms. Ann Thariani
Gilden Tree, Inc.
7409 Main St. #10
Ralston, Nebraska 68127

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Thariani:

In your letter dated November 17, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a rectangular bath mitt. The mitt is made of 100 percent cotton waffle weave fabric. The fabric is folded over and sewn on two sides. There is an opening at one end used to facilitate the insertion of a hand. It measures approximately 7 x 9 inches. This item is used in the shower or bath. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division